Event Schedule

Previous Winners & Hosts
2001 Winners
Mentone Horse Riders Club

Fran Manning, Andrea Clayton, Sharnee Rose & Jill Wilcox (not pictured)
Hosted by: 
Romsey & District ARC with Sunbury ARC at Candlebark

2000........ The event wasn’t run this year because of the Olympic Games in Sydney.

1999........ Won By:         Romsey & District ARC
                        Riders:            Annie Lavelle, Roger Lavelle, Larni Craven, Kym Pilkington
                        Hosted by:      Yarrambat ARC at Yarrambat Park

1998........ Won By:         Romsey & District ARC
                        Riders:           Roger Lavelle, Nereda Brand, Elisa Jackson, Sally MacAuley (Gisbone)
                        Hosted by:      Diamond Valley ARC at Werribee Park

1997........ Won By:         Diamond Valley ARC
                        Riders:           Bev McCartney, Bryan Coghlan, Maxine Council, Liz Vincent
                        Hosted by:      Diamond Valley ARC at Werribee Park

1996........ Won By:         Diamond Valley ARC
                        Riders:           Terry Campbell, Maxine Council, Liz Vincent, Joanne Mallory
                        Hosted by:      Diamond Valley ARC at Werribee Park

1995........ Won By:         Diamond Valley ARC
                        Riders:           Terry Campbell, Maxine Council, Liz Vincent, Michelle Goodrick
                        Hosted by:      Diamond Valley ARC at Werribee Park

1994........ Won By:         Diamond Valley ARC
                        Riders:           Bev McCartney, Susan Elliott, Bryan Coghlan, Ray Wong Hee
                        Hosted by:      Kilmore/ Yarrambat at Yarrambat Park

1993........ Won By:         Kilmore ARC
                        Riders:           Anne Putker, Kerrie Parkinson, Jane Kisvarde, Sharon Wallis
                        Hosted by:      Diamond Valley / Yarrrambat at Yarrambat Park

1992........ Won By:         Doongala
                        Riders:             Maureen Howe, Kay Forbes, Jenny-Anne Condon, Kim Coe
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

1992.........Won By:         Diamond Valley ARC
                       Riders:           Robyn Aitken, Nikki Smith, Terry Campbell Ross Eddington
                        Hosted by:      Peninsula

1991         Won By:         Upper Yarra ARC
                        Riders:           Robyn Thomas, Kerrie Parker, Pat Blythe, Peter Hagen
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

1990........ Won By:         Eastern Region ARC
                        Riders:           Kim Jeremic, Dianne Bennett, Britts Jahn, Kathy Lewis
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

1989........ Won By:         Eastern Region ARC
                        Riders:           Rae McClean, Lisa Utting, Anne Greenwood
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

1988........ Won By:         Upper Yarra ARC
                        Riders:           Joan Kerford, Lindy Niproski, Marion Swindon, Keith Whitehead
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

1987........ Won By:         Upper Yarra ARC
                        Riders:           Merrilyn Anderson, Joan Reed, Peter Hagen, Brian Watkins
                        Hosted by:      Upper Yarra ARC at Wesburn Park

Your  Hosts

Mentone Horse Riders Club Inc

Monbulk-Clematis Adult Riding Club Inc

Date Formed:

1990

Date Formed:

1983

Club Grounds:

Pillars Rd, Bangholme

Club Grounds:

Wards Road Reserve, Monbulk

Club Colours:

Burgundy, Green & White

Club Colours:

Black & White

Size of Club:

50 members

Size of Club:

30 member (max.)

Rally Days:

3rd Sunday of each Month

Rally Days:

2nd Sunday of each Month

We have members at all levels, including beginners to Advanced.  The age range is from 16 to 65+.  We have riders who are;

  • Riding for Fun or Riders wanting to learn from quality instructors.
  • Riders looking for different activities at Club.
  • Riders with young horses wanting to gain experience.
  • Dressage Riders, Event Riders & All round riders who have a go at everything.
  • Non-riding members who enjoy the social side of riders club.

Club Activities;

  • Quality Lessons in – Dressage, Showjumping, Cross-Country & Games.
  • Social Outings / Trail Rides
  • Special Instructor Clinics
  • We compete at many competitions as individuals or teams.  Included are all the Top Team Trophy Events.
  • We also run our own competitions.

MCARC is a small club that caters to the needs of all levels of riders.

Rally days consist of an hour dressage lesson in the morning, and then a scrumptious lunch is provided, followed by jumping classes in the afternoon.

MCARC is a social club and nights out are often organised (or just partying at a member's home!).

We also run all types of clinics and always try to send at least one team to all TTT events. 

 

Our official showjumping day in October is well established and we also run a navigation ride each year.

 

Contact: Walter 03 5967 7147

Website www.horseoz.com/monbulk

 

Local Information
Emergency / Ambulance   000

Lilydale Police................................ 9735 1066
RACV........................................... 13 111
Smash Towing 24hrs...................... 9878 111

Local Doctors Surgeries
Wandin Family Medical Centre
Clegg Rd Wandin North................. 5964 3365

Yarra Ranges Medical Centre
Lot 12 Union Rd Wandin North .... 59642 2700

Local Vet Clinics
Monbulk Veterinary Clinic: 9752 1011

Feed Merchants
Seville Fuel & Produce – Ph 03 5964 3222

Saddlery
Horseland
476 Maroondah Hwy Lilydale  6822

Rider Profile

Shirley Malcolm & Barney

Shirley and Barney are members of Mentone Horse Riders Club.  They are a fantastic example that life doesn’t have to stop once your hit a certain age.  Shirley will be 71 this year and Barney will be 27, what a great achievement it is for both if them to be still going strong and enjoying their riding together. Shirley is one of those club members that you can always rely on, if something needs doing, she always there to lend a hand, especially at team competitions. I think it’s these types of members that makes the HRCAV a great organization to be a part of.

 

Prizes & Scoring

Team Prizes
          1st Place:                         $250 prize money, Perpetual Trophy, Permanent Club Trophy.
                                                   Individual trophies, inscribed woolen rugs & tri-coloured sashes.
          2nd Place:                        $150 prize money, tri-coloured sash & Prize
          3rd Place:                        $75 prize money, tri-coloured sash & Prize
          Fourth to Eighth:   Tri-coloured sashes & Prize

 Individual Prizes:
          1st Place:
                       Trophy, Sash & Prize
          2nd Place:                      Sash & Prize
          3rd Place:                      Sash
          Fourth to Eighth:    Sash 

Team Presentations will be made as soon as possible after Level 1 completes their cross-country.  Section presentations will be made as soon as possible after completion of each section. Winners, please wear full club uniform for presentations, so we can take photos etc.

TOP

Website Design by HorseOz - Enquiries Email Webmaster@horseoz.com